United States v. Fuentes-Correa
[…] See id. at 473.

B. The Touhy Regulations at Issue

Here, we are dealing with Touhy regulations promulgated by the Department of Homeland Security. The authority for these regulations is found in what is called the Housekeeping Act. That Act permits the heads of an executive department to "prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." 5 U.S.C. § 301. Importantly, however, the Act makes clear that it "does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." Id.