United States v. Fugit
[…] WILKINSON, Circuit Judge:

Timothy Andrew Fugit moves for post-conviction relief in connection with his guilty plea for enticing or attempting to entice a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). The district court denied Fugit's motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the judgment.

I.

A grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia returned a two-count indictment against Fugit on May 24, 2007. Count One charged him with distributing child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2) and (b)(1). Count Two charged him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, ... knowingly persuades, induces,entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

Count Two alone is at issue here.

On the advice of counsel, Fugit pleaded guilty to both counts on July 20, 2007. Although Fugit and the government did not enter a formal plea agreement, the parties agreed to a stipulated “Statement of Facts.”