United States v. Fusco
[…] It is plain from Malone's testimony that he stole the Mobil-owned 470 gallons of gasoline at the Hyde Park station. It was there that he decided not to crank the meter to release the delivery tickets. To cloak his conversion, he deliberately left the tickets in the meter and proceeded immediately to Fusco's station to dispose of the gasoline in accordance with his past practice of doing so two or three times a week over a three-month period.

On the basis of prior opinions applying Section 659 of the Criminal Code, it is clear that the theft was committed at the Hyde Park station. The first paragraph of that Section provides penalties for:

"Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any * * * vehicle * * * with intent to convert to his own use any goods * * * which constitute an interstate * * * shipment of * * * property * * *."

Although the Government argues that the commission of Malone's theft did not take place until the gasoline was removed from the truck at Fusco's station, in United States v.