United States v. Garcia-Figueroa, 13–40114.
[…] However, § 784.07 does not list the specific elements of aggravated battery. Those elements are found in § 784.045, which provides that a person is guilty of aggravated battery “who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly weapon.” Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(a) (1991). An individual commits battery if he “1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to an individual.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) (1991). The third statute mentioned in Garcia–Figueroa's judgment, Florida Statute § 775.0875, makes it a third-degree felony for a person to “without authorization, take[ ] a firearm from a law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in law enforcement duties.” Fla. Stat. § 775.0875(1) (1991). Finally, § 777.04 defines criminal attempt as “any act toward the commission” of an offense. Fla. Stat. § 777.04(1) (1991).

We first examine whether this prior conviction has physical force as an element of the offense.