United States v. Generes, 25713.
[…] We affirm.

The facts recited above are as set forth in the Government's brief and are not disputed by taxpayer. The sole question presented is whether the taxpayer's loss gave rise to business bad debts within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 166.3 In order to answer that question, it is necessary to determine whether the taxpayer's endorsement was motivated out of a desire to protect his trade or business, i. e., that of being president of the Kelly-Generes Construction Company. See Kelly v. Patterson, 5 Cir., 1964, 331 F.2d 753; Trent v. C. I. R., 2 Cir., 1961, 291 F.2d 669.

Treas.Reg. § 1.166-5(b), 26 C.F.R. § 1.166-5(b), provides that the debt is deductible as a business bad debt only if "the relation which the loss resulting from the debt's becoming worthless bears to the trade or business of the taxpayer" is "proximate." (Emphasis added.)

The Supreme Court indicated its approval of the "proximate relationship" test in Whipple v. C. I. R., 373 U.S. 193, 83 S.Ct. 1168, 10 L.Ed.2d 288 (1963).