United States v. Georgia Power Company
[…] This matter is before the court on motions filed by the defendants. Both the Georgia Power Company (the Company) and various locals of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (the Unions) have moved to dismiss the complaint, or, in the alternative, for a more definite statement. In addition, the Company has moved for an indefinite stay of all proceedings in this action, and has objected to interrogatories submitted by the plaintiff.

Suit has been brought by the Attorney General under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; more specifically, pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-6(a), which provides:

"(a) Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States by filing with it a complaint (1) signed by him (or in his absence the Acting Attorney General), (2) setting forth facts pertaining to such pattern or practice, and (3) requesting such relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or persons responsible for such pattern or practice, as he deems necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein described."

According to the Attorney General, the Company and the Unions have engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of rights secured by Title VII in the following manner: