United States v. Geppert Bros., Inc., Civ. A. No. 85-1338.
[…] The regulations in question apply to "each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation operation." 40 C.F.R. § 61.145. By the use of the word "each," it is clear that the regulation can be applied to more than one party at a given demolition site. "Owner or operator" is defined broadly for purposes of the asbestos regulations as "any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source." 40 C.F.R. § 61.02. A "stationary source" is "any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant which has been designated as hazardous by the EPA." 40 C.F.R. § 61.02. Although a demolition operation is an activity rather than an object, it is an activity that only occurs in relation to a particular object, in this case the buildings being demolished.