United States v. Giacalone, Crim. No. 5-80852.
[…] On February 20, 1975, John C. Keeney, Acting Assistant Attorney General, appointed Mr. Ozer as Special United States Attorney by what appears to be a standard form letter. The letter of appointment specifically directed Mr. Ozer to file informations and to conduct in the Eastern District of Michigan and other judicial districts of the United States "any kind of legal proceedings, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings . . . which United States Attorneys are authorized to conduct."

Authority for the appointment and the direction it established is found in title 28 U.S.C. § 515. The statute provides:

(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought. (b) Each attorney specifically retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General, and shall take the oath required by law. . . .

The defendant initially contended that Mr. Ozer's appointment failed to comply with the statute on the sole ground that he had not taken the Oath of office as required by Section 515(b).