United States v. Gimbel
[…] Only if these statutes do cover the acts alleged could they give a person fair warning that such acts are prohibited. Thus, these issues will be discussed together.

The charge in Count I depends upon an interweaving of several criminal statutes. Section 1001 forbids concealing material facts within the jurisdiction of the federal government. See 18 U.S.C. § 1001. It is paired with section 2, which is not a substantive law but holds one liable as a principal for aiding and abetting a crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 2. In this case the material facts crucial to section 1001 are delineated in that portion of the Bank Secrecy Act found at 31 U.S.C. § 5313 and its implementing regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a), which provides that:

(a) Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000.00. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished.

This regulation plainly indicates that all the information called for in the form is material. Form 4789 calls for: