United States v. Goldfarb
[…] Under Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.335 persons defined as "gaming employees" may not be employed unless they hold all work permits required by the city or county in which the work is performed. Persons empowered to extend credit or complimentary services are considered "gaming employees." Nev.Rev. Stat. § 463.335.1.

The penalty provision of the Gaming Control Act provides:

The violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, the penalty for which is not herein specifically fixed, is a gross misdemeanor. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.360

The relevant federal statute is 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (Travel Act) which provides:

(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail with intent to—
* * * * * *
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section "unlawful activity" means any business enterprise involving gambling . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States . . .. emphasis added