United States v. Goldfell Enterprises, Inc., 17845.
[…] During the years 1966 and 1967, it purchased almost all its liquors from wholesale dealers. However, on three occasions an employee of the 606 Club was sent out to purchase liquor from a retail liquor store. On each of these three occasions (September 19, 1966April 6, 1967September 13, 1967) less than three gallons of liquor was purchased, and the total purchase price was $218.15. The employee who purchased the liquor was reimbursed out of the till when he brought the liquor back to the tavern.

Appellant contends that a fair reading of § 5117 does not forbid the purchase of liquor by one retail dealer from another in that that statute permits a dealer to purchase liquor from "(3) a person who is not required to pay special tax as a wholesale dealer in liquors." Taken as an isolated sentence, such a reading might indeed seem plausible, but read in the context of Subparts D and E (Wholesale and Retail Dealers) of Part II (Occupation Tax) of Subchapter A (Gallonage and Occupational Taxes) of Chapter 51 (Distilled Spirits, Wines and Beer) of Subtitle E