United States v. Goldfell Enterprises, Inc., 17845.
[…] United States v. Reeves, 425 F.2d 1063 (10th Cir. 1970). However, rather than tax all who may deal in liquor equally without differentiating between those "in the business" and those who make an "out of the ordinary" or "isolated" sale or without differentiating between the different types of liquor businesses, Congress decided to distinguish by exempting some from any taxation and by taxing others at a lower rate. Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 5111, 5113, 5121, and 5123.

Under Subparts D and E of Chapter 51, "any person who sells, or offers for sale, any distilled spirits, wines, or beer" is considered a dealer. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5112(a). A dealer "who sells, or offers for sale, distilled spirits, wines, or beer, to another dealer" is considered a wholesale dealer, Title 26 U.S.C. § 5112(b), and unless exempt by statute must pay a wholesale dealer tax. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5111. A dealer "who sells, or offers for sale, any distilled spirits, wines, or beer, to any person other than a dealer" is considered a retail dealer, Title 26 U.S.C. § 5122(a), and unless exempt by statute must pay a retail dealer tax. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5121. The wholesale dealer taxes are roughly five times greater than the retail dealer taxes.