United States v. Goldfell Enterprises, Inc., 17845.
[…] In order to insure the integrity of this functional division among dealers and the integrity of its specific exemptions for tax collection purposes, Congress also enacted a number of regulatory measures. Thus both retail and wholesale dealers must keep records of their transactions, and retail dealers must specifically record from whom they purchase their alcoholic stock. Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 5124 and 5114. Similarly, wholesale dealers not exempt from taxation must post a sign on their premises to the effect that they are such dealers. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5115. Finally, the statute at issue in this case affirmatively limits the persons from whom dealers may purchase their liquor stock intended for resale. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5117.

Under § 5117 a dealer may only purchase from:

"(1) a wholesale dealer in liquors who has paid the special tax as such dealer to cover the place where such purchase is made; or
"(2) a wholesale dealer in liquors who is exempt, at the place where such purchase is made, from payment of such tax under any provision of this chapter see e. g., Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 5113(a) "No proprietor of a distilled spirits plant * * * shall be required to pay special tax * * * on account of the sale at his principal business office * * *" and (d)(1) "No wholesale dealer * * * who has paid the special tax as such dealer shall again be