United States v. Goldfell Enterprises, Inc., 17845.
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 5115. Finally, the statute at issue in this case affirmatively limits the persons from whom dealers may purchase their liquor stock intended for resale. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5117.

Under § 5117 a dealer may only purchase from:

"(1) a wholesale dealer in liquors who has paid the special tax as such dealer to cover the place where such purchase is made; or
"(2) a wholesale dealer in liquors who is exempt, at the place where such purchase is made, from payment of such tax under any provision of this chapter see e. g., Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 5113(a) "No proprietor of a distilled spirits plant * * * shall be required to pay special tax * * * on account of the sale at his principal business office * * *" and (d)(1) "No wholesale dealer * * * who has paid the special tax as such dealer shall again be required to pay special tax as such dealer on account of sales * * * consummated at the purchaser\'s place of business."; or
"(3) a person who is not required to pay special tax as a wholesale dealer in liquors.