United States v. Goldsmith Fruit Co.
[…] By section 8c (2), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c (2), fruits are made an applicable commodity. By section 8c (3) (4), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c (3, 4), provision is made for notice and hearing and the findings by the Secretary, and the issuance of the order. By section 8c (6) (7), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c (6, 7), specific provision is made of a mandatory and permissive nature as to the terms of said order. The order in this case embraces provisions complying with section 8c (6) (A, C, and E), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c (6) (A, C, E), and section 8c (7) (C and D), 7 U. S.C.A. § 608c (7) (C, D).

The order of the Secretary as authorized (unless it is accomplished by the approval of the President, as provided for in section 8c (9), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c (9), is dependent upon the prerequisite that "not less than 50 per centum of the volume of the commodity or product thereof covered by such order which is produced or marketed within the production or marketing area defined in such order have signed a marketing agreement." 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c (8). And further it is provided that said marketing agreement must have been entered into pursuant to section 8b (7 U.S.C.A. § 608b).