United States v. Gonzalez-Medina
[…] The court later sentenced Gonzalez–Medina to fifty-one months imprisonment and three years of supervised release on both his illegal-reentry and failure-to-register counts, to run concurrently. Gonzalez–Medina timely appealed. We review a district court's finding of guilt after a bench trial for substantial evidence and its legal conclusions de novo. United States v. Morgan, 311 F.3d 611, 613 (5th Cir.2002).

II.
A.

Gonzalez–Medina was convicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), which provides a criminal penalty for whoever (1) “is required to register under [SORNA]; (2) “travels in interstate or foreign commerce ...”; and (3) “knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA].”

Gonzalez–Medina disputes the first element—that he was required to register under SORNA. SORNA requires an individual to register if he or she is a “sex offender,” 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a), and defines “sex offender” as “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” id. at § 16911(1).