United States v. Gonzalez
[…] Smith , 901 F.3d 315, 318 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (quoting first 21 U.S.C. § 1904(b)(2)(4) and then 31 C.F.R. § 598.314 ; citing 31 C.F.R. § 598.803 ).2 The Kingpin Act, inter alia , prohibits "[a]ny transaction ... in property or interests in property" of a designated entity and "[a]ny transaction or dealing ... that evades or avoids, or has the effect of evading or avoiding, and any endeavor, attempt, or conspiracy to violate," the prohibitions of the statute. 21 U.S.C. § 1904(c)(1)(2). Criminal penalties are provided under the Kingpin Act for an individual who "willfully violates the provisions of [the Statute]," id. § 1906(a)(1) and for "[a]ny officer, director, or agent of any entity who knowingly participates in a violation [of the Statute]," id. § 1906(a)(2).