United States v. Gonzalez-Pena, Case No.: 19-mj-10520-RBM-H
[…] (Id. at 11-14.)

The Ninth Circuit has explained: "However, there is a distinction between statutes which classify based on alienage and statutes which classify based on criminal actions. Given Congress' plenary power over immigration, imposing different rules on immigrants versus citizens does not in itself create a suspect classification." United States v. Mendoza-Hinojosa, 216 F.3d 1085, at *2 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787, 792, 97 S.Ct. 1473, 52 L.Ed.2d 50 (1977) ). Here, the statute at issue, 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1), prohibits "[a]ny alien" from "enter[ing] or attempt[ing] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers." The statute creates a classification based upon specific criminal action, "enter[ing] ... the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers," and not alienage. See United States v. Mazariegos-Ramirez, No. 18MJ22276-WQH, 2019 WL 338923, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 2019) (holding that the related provision "[ 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(2) ] creates a classification based upon criminal action and not alienage").