United States v. Gooding
[…] PartiesUNITED STATES of America v. Lonnie GOODING.
CourtU.S. District Court — District of Columbia

Gregory Brady, Asst. U. S. Atty., for the United States.

H. A. Rosenthal, Jr., Washington, D. C., for defendant.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

GESELL, District Judge.

Defendant is charged with possession of heroin and narcotics paraphernalia in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 174 and 26 U.S. C. § 4704 (a). He has moved to suppress the physical evidence seized pursuant to Magistrate's Search Warrant No. D11-448-71CR, on the grounds that the warrant was executed in the nighttime in violation of 23 D.C.Code § 523(b), which reads as follows:

A search warrant may be executed on any day of the week and, in the absence of express authorization in the warrant pursuant to section 23-521(f) (5), shall be executed only during the hours of daylight.

Section 23-521(f) (5) provides as follows:

A search warrant shall contain—
* * * * * *