United States v. Goodman
[…] A.

First, defendant asserts that this action is premature since the entries involved are unliquidated, and consequently, the Government is attempting to recover an amount which is not yet a "sum certain." (Defendant's brief, at 2.)

Defendant's position ignores the explicit mandate of section 1505(a) which requires the deposit of estimated duties "at the time of making entry."3 Further, 19 CFR § 141.1(b), quoted supra, refers to the liability for duties as "attaching on importation." Even more to the point is 19 CFR § 141.1(a), which provides:

(a) Time duties accrue. Duties and the liability for their payment accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade, or at the time of arrival within the Customs territory of the United States if the merchandise arrives otherwise than by vessel, unless otherwise specially provided for by law.

In light of the pertinent statute and regulations, it is readily apparent that liquidation (the final ascertainment and computation of the importer's duty liability) is not a condition precedent to defendant's liability for estimated duties, which accrue upon importation.

B.