United States v. Gordon
[…] Here, defendant Mr. Gordon has pleaded guilty and consented to the forfeiture of the ivory, including the ten pieces sold by Mr. Gordon to, and seized from, Mr. Mitchell. Thus, Mr. Gordon has admitted that the endangered African elephant ivory constituted or was derived from proceeds obtained directly or indirectly from Mr. Gordon's smuggling offense pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(B), and was merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 545. "Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of [Section 545], or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person . . ., shall be forfeited to the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 545 (emphasis added). Consequently, that the ivory was illegally imported and is subject to forfeiture cannot be re-litigated or challenged. 21 U.S.C. § 853(n).

Even if Mr.