United States v. Gov't of Guam
[…] Kawananakoa v. Polyblank, 205 U.S. 349, 353 (1907). See also Porto Rico v. Rosaly y Castillo, 227 U.S. 270, 273 (1913); Crain v. Guam, 195 F.2d 414, 416 (9th Cir. 1052). Thus, Guam's sovereign immunity protects it from suit by individuals in much the same way as the Eleventh Amendment protects states. In that respect, Guam has protections far beyond those a municipality might claim.

While 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(b) provides that a court in a civil action brought by the Attorney General under § 3614(a) "may award such other relief as the court deems appropriate,including monetary damages to persons aggrieved," the Fair Housing Act, unlike Title I of the ADA, does not say that monetary damages may be awarded against a sovereign for injuries to individuals who may not sue on their own behalf. See McCardell v.