United States v. Granite State Packing Company, No. 72-1253.
[…] PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. GRANITE STATE PACKING COMPANY, Defendant, Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit

James E. Higgins, Manchester, N. H., with whom Sheehan, Phinney, Bass & Green, and Richard A. Morse, Manchester, N. H., were on brief, for defendant-appellant.

William B. Cullimore, U. S. Atty., for appellee.

Before COFFIN, Chief Judge, ALDRICH and CAMPBELL, Circuit Judges.

ALDRICH, Senior Judge.

Defendant, operating a slaughtering plant in the City of Manchester, New Hampshire (City), appeals from a conviction on three counts for violating section 13 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 407, also known as the Refuse Act of 1899, in that it did "discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited . . . refuse matter . . . other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing there-from in a liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States. . . ." United States v. Granite State Packing Co., D.N.H., 1972, 343 F.Supp. 57. In this court defendant does not dispute the district court's finding that the Merrimack River, hereinafter river, is navigable in the jurisdictional sense. United States v.