United States v. Green
[…] (Feb. 10, 2021 Order (Dkt. No. 950) at 4) The Court also set a sentencing date of June 8, 2021. (Id. at 5)7
On February 23, 2021, Green submitted pro se motions for recusal (Green Recusal Br. (Dkt. No. 955)) and for reconsideration of this Court's February 10, 2021 Order. (Green Reconsideration Br. (Dkt. No. 956)) The Government filed its opposition on March 18, 2021 (Mar. 18, 2021 Govt. Ltr. (Dkt. No. 969)), and Green filed a reply on March 25, 2021. (Green Recusal Reply (Dkt. No. 976))
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455, a judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned" or if "he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), (b)(1).