United States v. Green Planet, Inc.
[…] Council Welfare Fund v. Metro Found. Contractors Inc., 699 F.3d 230, 234 (2d Cir. 2012) ; Greyhound Exhibitgroup, Inc. v. E.L.U.L. Realty Corp., 973 F.2d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 1992) ); Deladiep, 255 F. Supp. 3d at 1336. Thus, when considering a motion for default judgment, the court accepts as true all well-pleaded facts in the complaint, but must reach its own legal conclusions. United States v. Callanish, Ltd., 37 C.I.T. 462, 464 (2013) ; United States v. Scotia Pharm. Ltd., 33 C.I.T. 638, 642 (2009). This suit was timely initiated within five years of the alleged violations pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1621. See Compl.; 19 U.S.C. § 1621(1) ("in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 or 1593a of this title, no suit or action ... may be instituted unless commenced within 5 years after the date of the alleged violation").

Accordingly, the court must enter judgment against Token Group if (1) the Government's allegations establish Token Group's liability as a matter of law, and (2) "the plaintiff's claim is for a sum certain or for a sum that can be made certain by computation," USCIT R. 55(b).