United States v. Guerrero
[…] (Guerrero Plea Agreement ¶ 5.) The United States agreed to dismiss the other charges against her. (See id. ¶ 17.) The relevant criminal forfeiture statute provides broadly for forfeiture of property "traceable" to criminal conduct; thus, "in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of Section 1956," the court "shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property." 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1). Section 982(a)(7) provides specifically that when sentencing "a person convicted of a Federal health care offense," the court "shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(7). As part of her plea agreement, Guerrero agreed to forfeit four assets named in the Fourth Superseding Indictment as property involved in or traceable to the conspiracy to launder monetary instruments. (See Guerrero Plea Agreement ¶¶ 18-19.) Those assets are: