United States v. Guimond Farms, Inc., Civ. A. No. 61-901-F.
[…] Both sides rely on United States v. Ruzicka, 329 U.S. 287, 67 S.Ct. 207, 91 L.Ed. 290. As pointed out in that case, the act provides for enforcement of orders issued under it by a proceeding under § 608a(6) and it is not open to defendant to challenge in such a proceeding the correctness of the order. Such a challenge may only be made by an independent petition under 608c(15) (A) with opportunity for review by the district court of the ruling of the Secretary of Agriculture on such a petition. Section 608c(15) (B) provides that, "The pendency of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subsection shall not impede, hinder, or delay the United States or the Secretary of Agriculture from obtaining relief pursuant to section 608a(6) of this title." Hence in Ruzicka the court held that defendant could not challenge in the 608a(6) proceedings the correctness of the order sought to be enforced.

In Ruzicka the defendant had filed in the district court a motion for a stay similar to that filed in the present action.