United States v. Guizar-Rodriguez
[…] Chavez-Solis v. Lynch , 803 F.3d 1004, 1010 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Grisel , 488 F.3d 844, 850 (9th Cir. 2007) ). In determining whether the statute's overbreadth is "evident," we look both to the text of the statute and to state court interpretations of the statute. United States v. Strickland , 860 F.3d 1224, 1226 (9th Cir. 2017). Here, Guizar-Rodriguez contends that, based on Nevada Supreme Court precedent, section 200.481(2)(e)(1) is not a crime of violence.

Section 200.481(2)(e)(1) prohibits "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another ... committed with the use of a deadly weapon ... [that results in] [n]o substantial bodily harm to the victim." § 200.481(1)(a), (2)(e). To commit simple battery in Nevada, the "force need not be violent or severe and need not cause bodily pain or bodily harm." Hobbs v. State , 127 Nev. 234, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (2011).