United States v. Gustin-Bacon Div. Certain-Teed Prod., 713-69.
[…] We find no suggestion in the Civil Rights Act of 1964 nor in the debates prior to its enactment, which supports appellees' contention that Congress intended to require the Attorney General to revert to a detailed pleading of evidentiary matters.6

We believe the facts set forth in the Government's complaint are sufficient under the requirements of 42 U.S. C.A. § 2000e-6(a). That section authorizes the Attorney General to institute a federal suit "whenever he has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, * * *." To do so, a complaint must be filed which sets forth facts "pertaining to such pattern or practice." There is no requirement here, as there is in § 2000e-5(a), that the charge set forth facts upon which it is based.