United States v. Guthrie, 11360
[…] Albert Otis HADEN, Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit

Nelson M. Casstevens, Jr., Yadkinville, N. C. (A. A. Bailey, Charlotte, N. C., on brief) for appellant Guthrie.

Louis A. Bledsoe, Jr., Charlotte, N. C. (Court-appointed counsel) and C. Ralph Kinsey, Jr., Charlotte, N. C. (Berry & Bledsoe, Charlotte, N. C., on brief) for appellant Haden.

Wm. Medford, U. S. Atty., (William M. Styles, Asheville, N. C., on brief) for appellee.

Before SOBELOFF, BRYAN and WINTER, Circuit Judges.

SOBELOFF, Circuit Judge:

The legal sufficiency of an indictment for violating 18 U.S.C. § 912 is the primary issue raised by defendant-appellants Haden and Guthrie. That section provides:

"Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and 1 acts as such, or 2 in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."1

The evidence showed that Haden, flashing a badge, identifying himself as "Mr. Hunter" and posing as a federal bank examiner, visited Fred Stegall and informed him that an investigation had unveiled that someone at the local bank had misused funds in Stegall's savings account.