United States v. Hadden
[…] At that hearing, the following exchange took place: AUSA Comey: Sept. 9, 2020 Tr. at 16:4-14. Ms. Kirshner: Id. at 21:19-22:3. Magistrate Judge Lehrburger: Id. at 39:23-40:8.
An "accused defendant [] retains a presumption of innocence throughout the trial process." Martinez v. Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate Dist., 528 U.S. 152, 162 (2000). "Thepresumption of innocence [] attaches to every criminal defendant." Herrera v. Collins, 506 U.S. 390, 399 (1993).
Pursuant to the Criminal Justice Act of 1964, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b) ("CJA"), United States v. Barton, 712 F.3d 111, 117 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b)). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c), "if at any stage of the proceedings . . . the court finds that the person is financially unable to pay counsel whom he had retained, it may appoint counsel . . . as the interests of justice may dictate." United States v. Parker, 439 F.3d 81, 91 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c)). "The CJA Guidelines . . . indicate that the standard applies to a defendant whose net financial resources and income are insufficient to enable him to obtain qualified counsel." Id.