United States v. Hadden
[…] All right, yes, so I think a million dollars is appropriate, it must be secured by pledging the home, whatever equity is in there, and it must be cosigned by three financially responsible persons." Id. at 39:23-40:8.

II. Legal Standard

An "accused defendant [] retains a presumption of innocence throughout the trial process." Martinez v. Court of Appeal of California, Fourth Appellate Dist., 528 U.S. 152, 162 (2000). "Thepresumption of innocence [] attaches to every criminal defendant." Herrera v. Collins, 506 U.S. 390, 399 (1993).

Pursuant to the Criminal Justice Act of 1964, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b) ("CJA"), "whenever a defendant charged with a felony . . . appears without counsel . . . the court shall advise the person that he has the right to be represented by counsel and that counsel will be appointed to represent him if he is financially unable to obtain counsel . . . [I]f satisfied after appropriate inquiry that the person is financially unable to obtain counsel, [the Court] shall appoint counsel to represent him." United States v. Barton, 712 F.3d 111, 117 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(b)). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c), "if at any stage of the proceedings . . . the court finds that the person is financially unable to pay counsel whom he had retained, it may appoint counsel . . . as the interests of justice may dictate." United States v. Parker, 439 F.3d 81, 91 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c)). "The CJA Guidelines . . . indicate that the standard applies to a defendant whose net financial resources and income are insufficient to enable him to obtain qualified counsel." Id.