United States v. Hajavi
[…] PartiesUNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JALAL HAJAVI, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — Northern District of Georgia
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S FINAL REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION

Before the Court is Defendant Jalal Hajavi's motion to dismiss the indictment for violation of the Speedy Trial Act. [Doc. 35]. The government responded, [Doc. 50], and Hajavi replied, [Doc. 67]. For the following reasons, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that the motion be DENIED.

I. BACKGROUND

On July 24, 2017, Hajavi was named in a single-count criminal complaint alleging that he violated 18 U.S.C. § 554, specifically that "on June 22, 2017, [he] knowingly export[ed] or sen[t], or attempt[ed] to export or send, merchandise, articles or objects contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or facilitate the transportation, concealment or sale of such merchandise, article or object prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, to wit, 13 U.S.C. § 3051 and regulations promulgated thereunder." United States v. Hajavi, No. 1:17-MJ-608-CMS (N.D. Ga. filed July 24, 2017), at Doc. 1.