United States v. Hamm
[…] See Docs. 66 and 75. With limited exceptions, Congress has since 1984 required federal courts to detain defendants who are convicted of crimes, whether by conviction after trial or by guilty plea. See Bail Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 302, 98 Stat. 1976, 1978-79, 81-82 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3142(e)-(f), 3143). In this district, sentencing typically occurs 90 or more days after a person pleads or is found guilty. Congress included in the Bail Reform Act provisions for detention of convicted defendants awaiting sentencing. 18 U.S.C. § 3143 (1984).

A. The Mandatory-Detention Act

Before 1990, federal district courts could release a convicted defendant only upon finding by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant "was not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a) (1984). That year,Congress passed the Mandatory-Detention Act, mandating that courts detain defendants convicted of certain crimes that Congress deemed "serious." Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 902, 104 Stat. 4926 (1990) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3143, 3145).