United States v. Hammons, CIV 16–0499 JB/KRS
[…] The Court overruled Hammons' Sentencing Objections. See Sentencing MOO at 47, 2010 WL 4321693, at *26. The Court determined that New Mexico aggravated assault against a family member with a deadly weapon is a violent crime, because it "has as an element 'the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another person.' " Sentencing MOO at 35, 37, 2010 WL 4321693, at *19–21 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) ). The Court based that determination on the "plain language of the statute." Sentencing MOO at 35, 2010 WL 4321693, at *20. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30–3–13 ("Aggravated assault against a household member consists of ... unlawfully assaulting or striking at a household member with a deadly weapon....").