United States v. Harris
[…] Id. § 124.501(d)(e). Some awarded contracts are executed between the procuring agency and the 8(a) firm, while others include the SBA as a third party. Id. § 124.508(a). Contracts can be awarded under the 8(a) program either competitively among multiple eligible small businesses or non-competitively on a “sole source” basis. Id. § 124.501(b)

.

Where an 8(a) firm lacks capacity to perform a particular 8(a) set-aside contract on its own, it may enter into a joint venture agreement with a non–8(a) small business for the purpose of performing the contract. Id. § 124.513(a). The agreement must be approved by the SBA before any contracts are awarded to the joint venture, id. § 124.513(e), and the SBA's regulations warn that approval will be withheld where “an 8(a) concern brings very little to the joint venture relationship in terms of resources and expertise other than its 8(a) status,” id. § 124.513(a)(2). Specifically, the agreement must provide that the 8(a) firm will serve as managing venturer, will control the performance of any contracts awarded to the joint venture, and will own at least 51% of the joint venture entity. Id. § 124.513(c)(2)(3).