United States v. Hart
[…] These contentions will be considered in order.

First, the government contends that in enacting 18 U.S.C. § 923(g), Congress plainly intended to authorize Treasury agents to enter the premises of firearms dealers during business hours for the purpose of inspecting the dealers' acquisition and disposition records. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g) reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Each . . . licensed dealer, shall maintain such records of . . . receipt, sale or other disposition, of firearms . . . at such place, for such period, and in such form as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe. Such importers, manufacturers, dealers, and collectors shall make such records available for inspection at all reasonable times, and shall submit to the Secretary such reports and information with respect to such records and the contents thereof as he shall by regulations prescribe. The Secretary may enter during business hours the premises (including places of storage) of any firearms or ammunition importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector for the purpose of inspecting or examining (1) any records or documents required to be kept by such importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector under the provisions of this chapter . . ., and (2) any firearms or ammunition kept or stored by such importer, manufacturer, dealer, or collector at such premises. . . ."

The government argues that, while the first two sentences quoted above clearly refer only to licensed dealers, the third sentence is broader and permits inspection of the records of any firearms dealer.