United States v. Hartford-Empire Co., 4426.
[…] Section 4 of the Sherman Act reads in part as follows: "The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of this act sections 1-7 and 15 of this title; and it shall be the duty of the several district attorneys of the United States, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations. Such proceedings may be by way of petition setting forth the case and praying that such violation shall be enjoined or otherwise prohibited."

The defendants named in the complaint originally consisted of twelve corporations and one hundred and one individuals, the latter being officers, directors, or actors associated with the defendant companies in the activities complained of by the Government.