United States v. Haynes, 30650.
[…] In this resulting appeal, we are called on to determine whether the trial court erred in concluding that under Louisiana law a tort-feasor husband and his insurer can defeat the right of the United States to bring an action against them under the Act by raising a personal defense of the husband derived from that State's community property law.

I.

Reduced to fundamentals, the basic purpose of the Medical Care Expense Recovery Act is to allow the federal government to recover from third party wrongdoers the value of medical care which is provided to injured persons. Section 2651(a), which is determinative of the instant case, provides in pertinent part:

In any case in which the United States is authorized by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care * * * to a person who is injured * * * under circumstances creating tort liability upon some third person * * * to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished * * * and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured * * * person * * * has against such third person.

Our course to a proper application of this Code section has in part been charted by this Circuit's decision in United States v. Fort Benning Rifle and Pistol Club, 387 F.2d 884 (5th Cir. 1967).