United States v. Health Mgmt. Assocs., Inc.
[…] See id. § 1395nn(a)(1). For purposes of this motion, the Defendants also do not contest that they could not seek Medicare reimbursement for medical services (even though actually rendered to patients) if those patients were referred by doctors in exchange for the particular financial incentives alleged in the complaint.

B. Anti-kickback Statute

Generally speaking, the Anti-kickback statute prohibits a hospital from financially inducing a person to refer a Medicare patient. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). Relevant to this case, the Anti-kickback statute forbids knowingly "offer[ing] or pay[ing] any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person . . . to refer an individual [for medical services] for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program" such as Medicare. Id. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1320a-7b(b)(3) (providing exceptions to this general rule).

A violation of the Anti-kickback statute occurs when the defendant (1) knowingly and...

To continue reading

Request your trial