United States v. Heinze
[…] The defendants contend that Paragraph 2(a) standing alone is insufficient to charge a conspiracy to violate 29 U.S.C. § 439(a). This Court has held that the overt acts set forth in a conspiracy indictment may be referred to in order to clarify the charging paragraphs. United States v. Borland, 309 F.Supp. 280 (D.Del.1970). However, even when the "means and manner" paragraphs and the overt acts alleged in the indictment are taken into consideration, the charging paragraph of 2(a) still does not sufficiently apprise the defendants of the charge which they must be prepared to meet.

29 U.S.C. § 439(a) provides that "any person who willfully violates this subchapter which includes § 431 to § 440 shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."