United States v. Henke Const. Co., 74.
[…] United States v. Henke Const. Co., 74.

Decision Date19 October 1946
Docket NumberNo. 74.,74.
Citation67 F. Supp. 123
PartiesUNITED STATES, for Use and Benefit of LICHTER et al. v. HENKE CONST. CO. et al.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Missouri

Mann & Mann, of Springfield, Mo., for plaintiffs.

Farrington & Curtis, of Springfield, Mo., for defendants.

Motion to Quash Execution Sustained October 19, 1946. See 68 F.Supp. 3.

REEVES, District Judge.

This is an action prosecuted by the plaintiffs as authorized by Section 270a(b), Title 40 U.S.C.A. Section 270a(a) (2) makes provision for a "payment bond" by contractors engaged in building or construction work for the government and the provisions for such payment bond operate for the "protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person."

On August 13, 1938, the defendant Henke Construction Company entered into a written contract with the government for the construction of specified additions to the United States Medical Center owned and operated by the United States at Springfield, Missouri.