United States v. Henrikson
[…] I. Count 1: Theft of Government Property

Count 1 of the indictment charges:

On or about between April 1, 1989, and November 30, 2013, at Rapid City, in the District of South Dakota, the defendant, Terry Wayne Henrikson, did embezzle, steal, purloin, and knowingly convert to his own use money from the Social Security Administration, a department and agency of the United States, namely, Social Security Title II disability payments made to him to which he knew he was not entitled, having a value in excess of $1,000, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641.

(Docket 2 at p. 1).

The first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. § 641 provides:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof .... Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both ...."

18 U.S.C. § 641.

There is a split of authority as to whether theft of government property in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 641 constitutes a "continuing offense" for statute of limitations purposes.