United States v. Hernandez–Estrada
[…] But here Hernandez's constitutional arguments are intertwined with his JSSA claims. The JSSA contains a fair cross section guarantee, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, which is coextensive with the fair cross section requirement of the Sixth Amendment. United States v. Miller, 771 F.2d 1219, 1227 (9th Cir.1985). Accordingly, it makes more sense to address Hernandez's constitutional claims first.

1.

The JSSA provides that prospective jurors “shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2). Consistent with this requirement, the Southern District selects prospective jurors at random from the list of registered voters in the district. The JSSA further provides, however, that districts “shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to” ensure a fair cross section, afford all citizens the opportunity to be considered for jury duty, and ensure that individuals are not excluded on the basis of “race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, 1862, 1863(b)(2).