United States v. HGD & J. Min. Co., Inc.
[…] To that end, the provisions of 30 U.S.C. § 1232(a) require "operators of coal mining operations" to pay a fee based upon tons of coal produced by them after that date, into a fund from which those reclamation efforts were to be financed, thus placing upon the coal mining industry, and ultimately upon the consuming public, the burden of financing those reclamation efforts.

Defendant contends, in substance, that 30 U.S.C. § 1232(a) provides that the reclamation fee is to be paid by "all operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of the" Act, and that defendant's activity of dredging coal from the river did not constitute defendant the operator of "coal mining operations subject to the provisions of the" Act, because