United States v. High Plains Livestock, LLC
[…] ANALYSIS

In each count of its Complaint in which the United States seeks civil penalties, the United States proceeds under 7 U.S.C. § 208 ("Unreasonable or discriminatory practicesgenerally; right of stockyard owner of management and regulation") and 7 U.S.C. § 213. Section 213(a) states:

It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with determining whether persons should be authorized to operate at the stockyards, or with the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling of livestock.

7 U.S.C. § 213(a).