United States v. High Plains Livestock, LLC
[…] In addition, "the Secretary, or any party injured thereby, or the United States by its Attorney General, may apply to the district court . . . for the enforcement" of a non-monetary order issued by the Secretary that a stockyard owner, market agency or dealer fails to obey. 7 U.S.C. § 216. Where the Secretary has assessed fines under 7 U.S.C. § 213 of the PSA and the violator fails to pay those fines, "the Secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General who may recover such penalty by an action in the appropriate district court of the United States." 7 U.S.C. § 213(b). Finally, while the United States is seeking a cease and desist order from the Secretary, the United States may seek from the Court temporary injunctive relief or a restraining order. 7 U.S.C. § 228a.