United States v. High Plains Livestock, LLC
[…] For example, under 7 U.S.C. § 203, where the Secretary has determined that a person is acting as a stockyard and has required that person to register as a market agency or dealer, the United states may bring a civil action in the district court for each action as a stockyard. 7 U.S.C. § 203 ("Whoever violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $500 for each such offense and not more than $25 for each day it continues, which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the United States."); see also United States v.