United States v. Hills
[…] Through the present motions, Hills, Al-Madani, and Alqsous move for release from detention. They seek to be free on bond through sentencing. In support of release, each defendant reiterates his compliance with pre-trial bond conditions, his timely appearance in court, and his strong network of family and friends. The moving defendants do not, however, identify any new circumstances that have developed since the Court revoked bond on July 27, 2018.

II. GOVERNING LAW AND DISCUSSION

The pending motions are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), which provides:

(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence . . . be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c).

The statute creates a presumption in favor of detention, United States v. Poulsen, No. CR2-06-129, 2008 WL 928566, at *1 (S.D. Ohio April 7, 2008) (citing 27 Moore's Federal Practice § 646.13 (Matthew Bender 3d ed.)