United States v. Hinkle
[…] The district court overruled Hinkle's objection and sentenced him to 188 months' imprisonment. Hinkle has appealed.

II

Before Hinkle was convicted in federal court of the present offense, he was convicted in a Texas state court of a drug-related offense. The Texas statute of conviction, Texas Health & Safety Code section 481.112(a)

, provides that a person commits an offense if he or she “knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance.”10 A separate section, 481.002(8), defines “deliver” as

to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.