United States v. Hintz
[…] United States v. Hintz

Decision Date05 April 1961
Docket NumberNo. 58 Cr 656.,58 Cr 656.
Citation193 F. Supp. 325
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. Edward A. HINTZ, Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

Robert Tieken, U. S. Atty., Chicago, Ill., for plaintiff.

John M. Leonard, Jr., Williams & Leonard, Chicago, Ill., for defendant.

MINER, District Judge.

Edward A. Hintz was indicted on October 31, 1958, for violation of Section 192 of Title 2 of the United States Code Annotated (Revised Statutes Section 102, as amended by 52 Stat. 942), which provides:

"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months."