United States v. Holcombe, 8035.
[…] We find no warrant for interpolating such a restriction into the statute.

The definition of "federal agency," contained in the act itself, does not lend support to the Government's contention. The statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2671, provides in part:

"`Federal agency\' includes the executive departments and independent establishment of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as, instrumentalities or agencies of the United States but does not include any contractor with the United States."

No reason is given by the Government why, looking to the terms of the act, an appropriated activity of the Navy should be deemed included in one of the above categories but not a nonappropriated activity. The language of the statute making no such distinction, it would appear to include both.