United States v. Holley
[…] Salvatore E. Anello, III, Arnold R. Silbiger, Baltimore, Md., for defendant.

FRANK A. KAUFMAN, District Judge.

Defendant has been found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, after a non-jury trial in this Court, of the offense of driving while his ability to do so had been impaired by his consumption of alcohol. The Court has ordered a pre-sentence report pursuant to Fed.R.Crim.P. 32(c). Presented to the Court in this case is the issue of whether this Court has the discretionary authority to stay the entering of judgment and to place the defendant on probation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 13 and Md.Ann.Code art. 27, § 641.

18 U.S.C. § 13, generally known as the Assimilative Crimes Act, provides:

Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

That statute "is a shorthand method of providing a set of criminal laws on federal reservations by using local law to fill the gaps in federal criminal law." United States v. Prejean, 494 F.2d 495, 496 (5th Cir. 1974). State law so adopted or assimilated "becomes, in effect, federal law."