United States v. Hollman
[…] The issuance of a §2259 restitution order is "mandatory," and a court cannot decline to issue such an order because of the "economic circumstances of the defendant." Id. at (c). Finally, the restitution order "shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A," which, like § 2259(b)(1)(B)(3), also provides that an order of restitution beentered "without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A).

Critically to the disposition in this case, "Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of loss sustained by the victim as a result of the offense shall be on the attorney for the Government." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e) (emphasis added).

B.

As the Supreme Court's decision in Paroline demonstrates, courts have struggled with determining the amount of restitution in cases where a defendant is convicted of possessing child pornography images which have been circulated on the Internet.