United States v. Holmes
[…] The proceeding still is pending—sentence has not even been pronounced.

The indictment charges that defendant:

"* * * under a threat of informing and as a consideration for not informing against one Albert J. Pavia in connection with a certain obscene letter purportedly sent by the said Albert J. Pavia to Laura Holmes, did unlawfully, knowingly and feloniously demand and receive from the said Albert J. Pavia a sum of money, to-wit: the sum of One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500.00). (Violation Section 873, Title 18 U.S.Code)." (Emphasis supplied.)

18 U.S.C.A., § 873, alleged to have been violated, reads as follows:

"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." (Emphasis supplied.)

The emphasized portions of the indictment and statute graphically present defendant's contention that no offense is charged.