United States v. Horowitz
[…] United States v. Williams , 489 Fed. App'x 655, 656 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) ). To do so, a taxpayer must file "a completed form TD F 90–22.1 (‘FBAR’) with the Department of the Treasury.... on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts maintained during the previous calendar year." Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5314 ; 31 C.F.R. §§ 1010.350, 1010.306(c) ). If a taxpayer fails to file a timely FBAR, "the Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty." Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A) ).
When a violation is not "willful," the amount of civil penalty is capped at $ 10,000. 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i). In contrast, "[i]n the case of any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314, ... the maximum penalty [of $ 10,000 for a non-willful violation] shall be increased to the greater of—(I) $ 100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the [balance in the account at the time of the violation]." 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i) ; see United States v. Shinday , No. 18-CV-6891-CAS-EX, 2018 WL 6330424, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 3, 2018) ( ).
The Horowitzes do not dispute the statutory provision. Defs.' Am.